Blog Archive

SOCIAL MEDIA

STAYING SANE

Saturday, April 9, 2016

Assalamualaikum

Service industry/line is no joke. No wonder 50% of them are so grumpy.

You know how UTC Sentul's imigration office opens till 10.00 pm right? but what most people don't know is that they stop taking customer at 8.30 ish. Reason being is they want to finish serving people at exactly 10.00 pm everyday. It wouldn't make sense to still allow people to take numbers at 10 when they still have existing customers queuing to be served. If that's the case, when will they finish their work? 12 am? Imagine telling that to countless of people coming in after 8.30 ish.

"Cik nombor habis ke? tapi kan bukak sampai pukul 10"

"Ya tapi lain kali, kalau nak datang malam, pukul 8 dah kena ada dekat sini ye. Ramai orang beratur ambil nombor."

"Tapi sekarang baru pukul 9. Saya sorang je, boleh la cik,"

"Encik, sila lihat sekeliling. Ada ramai lagi orang menunggu giliran. Kami perlukan masa untuk melayan semua pelangan,"

It ain't pretty. Some took it nicely (restore my faith in humanity). Most, took it pretty bad. Some keep bugging the officer for special treatment, some even argue with each other on who causes this problem, who terhegeh more in getting ready making them late. The struggle is real but I admire officers serving me that day. They kept their cool till the end..though I did hear them badmouthing some people that just wouldn't budge...in their defense, they don't know I can hear them..well, what can I say, I have awesome hearing and multitasking skills.. :) If I were them, I would have lost it at the fifth person. 

#tabik

***


Descendant is so popular lately...and I don't like overrated show/people/thing...and the show fits all three..overrated storyline/dialog, overrated cast ehem Jong Ki ehem and overrated Laneige BB compact (haha!). So I tried really hard to distance myself from the show. At first, I succeded in bringing Farid in on my plan since the airtime clashes with Six Flying Dragon. So we watched that and Please Come Back Ahjushi...but ever since the conclusion of SFD, Daebak coudn't compete!! so do Please Come Back Ahjushi.

So we watch it nowadays. I lose. T-T

P/S: Having said all that, turns out, it's a good show. #malusendiri but no, I still don't like Song Jong Ki...nothing personal, just because he wasn't funny in Running Man...kind of how I hate Park Hae Jin before...but looking how I kind of like Park Hae Jin now, maybe there's light for Jong Ki? #asiftheycare #theyhavethousandsotherfans

Post a Comment