Blog Archive

SOCIAL MEDIA

FLUSTERED

Friday, November 30, 2018


Assalamualaikum

Me and overthinking memang tidak boleh dipisahkan. So this is one of the perfect moment of me overthinking and well, being perasan....

***

One fine evening, H, came and whispered,

H: Athirah, U free tak esok petang?
Me: Free je rasanya. Kenape?
H: I ada dua ticket untuk xxxx (forgot the movie name)

Me in my head: Is this guy trying to ask me out? OMG! Why? what should I tell him? Should I tell him I have plans? Shit I just told him I don't have any! Should I just go? I mean he's okay...nothing psycho about him....but but....he's too young! How should I decline this invitation from such poor young soul?

Me: errmmmmmm (still don't know what to say)

*silent*

H: tak I ade dua ticket ni. tapi I tak boleh pergi. U nak tak dua ticket ni?

Ceh awat tak habaq awai awai sempat pulak cheq perasan. -________________-

I was really overthinking things while being flustered, conscious and scared padahal takda pape punnnn. This reminds me of the moment when I watched the first episode of Quiz From God:Season 4. Jin Woo woke up from a year long coma asking "Who are you?" to Detective Kang and Dr. Jo and I was like whaaattttttt, hilang ingatan pulakkk....and me, overthinking about the emotional disaster I am about to enter while watching this drama (admit it, no one likes memory loss drama plot) and sebab tak zabarrr, I jumped to episode 6, because I wanted to know when he'll remember so that I can know exactly how many episodes I'll suffer. Episode 6, he remembered everyone already. I moved backward, Episode 5, again, he's already recovered. Episode 4, he's fine. Episode 3, also fine. Ehhhh, berape lama die hilang ingatan ni.

I go back to Episode 1, the one where I left. As it turns out, After he asked "Who are you?", he laughed!!! He. was. joking. He never had a memory loss. -______- If I were to be patient and stayed for another 10 seconds, I would not have wasted my time going through all the later episodes. -____-"

Booo to my own personality yang tak menyempat nyempat nak fikir semua bende.



Post a Comment